Opens in a new tab

Cybele official message

The research behind Cogent Diabetes+

Pre-clinical studies, human clinical trials and published papers on the same formulation, Cogent DB and Cogent DB+, gathered in one place so you can weigh the evidence for yourself.

15
pre-clinical studies
6
human clinical trials
500
real patients

Figures as stated by Cybele Herbal Laboratories.

Type 2 diabetes mellitus can be reversed over time with consistency and medication.

Cybele Herbal Laboratories

The 4-pillar reverse programme

What it was designed to do

Address long-term metabolic dysfunction in Type 2 diabetes, not just blood sugar numbers.

Standard diabetes treatment focuses on lowering blood glucose. Over time, however, Type 2 diabetes progresses due to underlying metabolic dysfunction, including insulin resistance, lipid imbalance, chronic inflammation, and organ stress.

The 4-pillar programme was designed to work alongside prescribed medication to address these deeper metabolic processes.

  • Pillar 1

    Pharmacological control

    Metformin and sulfonylureas

  • Pillar 2

    Metabolic support

    Cogent Diabetes+

    Shop Cogent Diabetes+
  • Pillar 3

    Physiological activation

    15 minutes of daily movement

  • Pillar 4

    Nutritional control

    Reduces glycaemic volatility

Without addressing metabolic dysfunction, blood sugar control alone does not stop disease progression. The 4-pillar programme exists to close this gap.

Scientific publications

Published research on Cogent db

Studies indexed in public databases, each labelled for what it is. Links open the publisher, PubMed or another index.

  1. Animal study

    Effect of Cogent db, a herbal drug, on plasma insulin and hepatic enzymes of glucose metabolism in experimental diabetes

    G Saravanan, L Pari, S Venkateswaran. Diabetes, Obesity and Metabolism, 2002

  2. Animal study

    Effect of Cogent db, a herbal drug, on serum and tissue lipid metabolism in experimental hyperglycaemic rats

    G Saravanan, L Pari

  3. Animal study

    Antidiabetic effect of Cogent db, a herbal drug in alloxan-induced diabetes mellitus

    G Saravanan, L Pari. Comparative Biochemistry and Physiology Part C, 2002

  4. Review

    Two herbal preparations, Cordyceps Cs4 and Cogent db: do they act on blood glucose, insulin sensitivity, and diabetes as “viscous dietary fibers”?

    T Derek R Hockaday

  5. Human study

    A preliminary evaluation of the efficacy and safety of Cogent db (an Ayurvedic drug) in the glycemic control of patients with type 2 diabetes

    K Chandra Shekhar, Francis I Achike, Gurpreet Kaur, Prem Kumar, Rohaini Hashim. Journal of Alternative and Complementary Medicine, 2002; 8(4): 445–457

  6. Review

    Ayurvedic treatments for diabetes mellitus

    Kalpana Sridharan, Roshni Mohan, Sridharan Ramaratnam, Deepak Panneerselvam

  7. Animal study

    Effect of a herbal drug, Cogent db, on plasma and tissue glycoproteins in alloxan-induced diabetic rats

    G Saravanan, L Pari

Animal and preliminary studies do not establish how a treatment will work for an individual. Speak with your doctor about what this research means for you.

Human clinical evidence

Change observed over 3 months

Across multiple human clinical studies, Cogent DB was reported to improve the metabolic environment underlying Type 2 diabetes, not merely to reduce glucose values. Observed between 1998 and 2002 across India, Malaysia and Sudan, on the same formulation: Cogent DB and Cogent DB+.

  • Fasting blood glucose

    ▼ 28%

    Before Cogent DB
    187 mg/dL
    3 months after
    135 mg/dL
  • Post-prandial glucose

    ▼ 34%

    Before Cogent DB
    278 mg/dL
    3 months after
    183 mg/dL
  • HbA1c

    ▼ 18%

    Before Cogent DB
    10.2 %
    3 months after
    8.3 %

As reported by Cybele Herbal Laboratories. Individual responses vary.

Across all studies

Cybele reports that, across all studies, Cogent DB showed reproducible metabolic improvement in human patients:

  • Sustained improvement in glucose parameters (FBG, PPBG, HbA1c) beyond what oral hypoglycaemics achieved alone.
  • Reduction in other metabolic markers (lipids, urinary proteins), indicating improved overall metabolic health.
  • No clinically significant liver or kidney toxicity, even alongside routine allopathic drugs.

Important: routine side effects of prescribed diabetes medications (fatigue, bloating, frequent urination) were notably reduced. Cogent DB provided metabolic support while mitigating common drug-related symptoms.

Malaysia, human trial

Why Cogent Diabetes+ works when medication alone does not

Clinical change observed over 3 months in the treatment group, in human trials alongside prescribed diabetes medication.

Glycaemic control

  • Fasting blood glucose

    ▼ 27.9%

    Day 0
    12.2 mmol/L
    3 months
    8.8 mmol/L
  • Post-prandial glucose

    ▼ 34.6%

    Day 0
    18.2 mmol/L
    3 months
    11.9 mmol/L
  • HbA1c

    ▼ 20.5%

    Day 0
    11.2 %
    3 months
    8.9 %

Lipid metabolism

  • Total cholesterol

    ▼ 10.2%

    Day 0
    5.7 mmol/L
    3 months
    5.1 mmol/L
  • LDL cholesterol

    ▼ 15.6%

    Day 0
    3.78 mmol/L
    3 months
    3.19 mmol/L

Liver stress markers

  • AST (liver enzyme)

    ▼ 11.9%

    Day 0
    36.8 U/L
    3 months
    32.4 U/L
  • Total bilirubin

    ▼ 11.4%

    Day 0
    13.1 µmol/L
    3 months
    11.6 µmol/L
  • Stimulated insulin

    ▼ 25.2%

    Day 0
    52.0 U/L
    3 months
    38.9 U/L

Sustained 3-month improvement, as reported on Cybele’s previous clinical trials page.

Control group vs treatment group

ParameterControl (day 0 → 3 months)Treatment (day 0 → 3 months)Treatment change
Fasting blood glucose10.5 → 12.212.2 → 8.827.9%
Post-prandial glucose (PPG, 2 h)15.0 → 18.318.2 → 11.934.6%
HbA1c9.5 → 10.411.2 → 8.920.5%
Total glycated haemoglobin (%)11.2 → 12.411.2 → 9.513.0%
Liver stress markers
AST (aspartate aminotransferase)26.3 → 40.336.8 → 32.47.0%
Total bilirubin13.1 → 15.113.1 → 11.610.6%
Stimulated insulin25.4 → 34.352.0 → 38.925.2%
Fasting C-peptide1.32 → 1.891.78 → 1.5015.7%

Data observed from day 0 to 3 months of human observation (Malaysia, Type 2 diabetic patients, adjunct to prescribed care).

Why this change matters

  • Hepatic health

    Reflects reduced hepatic glucose output.

  • Post-meal control

    Improves post-meal glucose handling.

  • Long-term results

    Shows sustained 3-month glycaemic improvement.

  • Exposure reduction

    Confirms reduction in chronic glucose exposure.

  • Cellular care

    Addresses indicators of liver cell stress.

  • Insulin regulation

    Reduces indicated basal insulin overdrive.

Evaluated across reputed medical institutions

Six institutions in four countries. Studied in real patients across India and international centres.

  • Entrance gate of the Medical College, Thiruvananthapuram

    TVM Medical College

    Kerala, India

  • Waiting area inside Sri Sainath Hospital

    Sri Sainath Hospital

    Chennai, India

  • Historic stone building of the University of Khartoum

    University of Khartoum

    Sudan

  • Department building at Banaras Hindu University

    Banaras Hindu University

    Varanasi, India

  • Modern campus building at the University of Malaya

    University of Malaya

    Malaysia

  • Hospital building entrance in China

    City Hospital

    China

A decade of validation

Proof before profit: the principle that still defines Cybele.

Researchers at microscopes in a laboratory, a wall map marking clinical trial sites, and a bottle of Cogent Diabetes+ among herbs and old books in the foreground
  1. Origin

    Cybele began in Kerala when a sage entrusted palm-leaf manuscripts to our Chairman.

  2. Discovery

    The texts contained remedies for many lifestyle diseases.

  3. Validation

    Rather than take them straight to market, Cybele devoted a decade to scientific validation.

  4. Research

    That decade meant rigorous research and international clinical evaluation, across institutions in India, Sudan, Malaysia and China.

  5. Principle

    Proof was placed above profit.

  6. Health & Beyond

    Health and Beyond is the outcome of that commitment, where Ayurveda is tested, validated, and applied to modern lifestyle diseases.

Read the full story Meet our team

Cogent Diabetes+ does not fight medication. It fights the resistance that makes medication fail.

Cybele Herbal Laboratories
Cogent Diabetes+ 30-day bottle

Cogent Diabetes+

Begin with the formulation that was studied

15-day, 30-day and 60-day packs, delivered across India. Taken alongside your doctor’s care.

Shop Cogent Diabetes+
Consult a doctor